Who Pays for Drainage Infrastructure Serving New Development?
[…] Similarly, urban development contributes to increases in the rate and volume of stormwater runoff, necessitating larger channels, pipes and easements to safely contain the flows and prevent flooding.

Retrofitting downstream areas as upstream development occurs (or afterwards) is impractical. But is the downstream developer responsible for paying for infrastructure that provides drainage capacity for their future upstream neighbors?

Texas Local Government Code (Title 7, Subtitle A, Chapter 212, Sub-Chapter Z, Sec. 212.904) says,

“If a municipality requires…as a condition of approval for a property development project that the developer bear a portion of the costs of municipal infrastructure improvements by the making of dedications, the payment of fees, or the payment of construction costs, the developer’s portion of the costs may not exceed the amount required for infrastructure improvements that are roughly proportionate to the proposed development as approved by a professional engineer…retained by the municipality…”